Loading...

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Currency
 
 
 
×

Registration

Profile Informations

Login Datas

or login

First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!
Captcha is required!
Captcha is wrong!

Review Details

2Layer Color PCB 5cm x 5cm Max

2Layer Color PCB 5cm x 5cm Max

Product Review (submitted on January 8, 2014):
Perfect service. Results are very high quality, eg board was routed all round and concentricity very good. I have been in electronics for many decades and I have not seen better. I ordered on 22nd Dec, boards despatched to me 27th Dec and arrived in UK 6th Jan, that's 15 days total. I have already used the service again and can't imagine using anybody else.

I sent all the Gerber files and text files produced, making sure the naming was consistent and named the zip according to their recommendations. I put my part number and a layer description on every layer just above the top board outline, in mirror if they were asscoiated with the back of the board. I also put my part number on every layer on the board (inside the outline), and made sure the outline was on every layer

Remember to triple check everything, especially hole sizes. Are multiple op-amps or gates in the package you think they are?. If you mirrored an op-amp on the schematic did you also accidentally mirror the power lines?. If your PCB system has Design Rules, put ITeads numbers in the rules and add a bit for safety. Don't think about sending the results until it can pass a rules check 100%. Also, at the start, make sure your board outline is a little under the 50/100mm rather than a little over, and add mounting holes now - if you leave it until later you won't have space. Make sure you haven't put component designator/outlines on top of places you have to solder. Don't use silly drill sizes, they are usually in 1/10th millimeter increments.

Ricci